Investor and Entrepreneur

L1, Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

  • Allows a US employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.
  • Allows a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one.

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  1. Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  2.  Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable there is no requirement that it engage in international trade.

The employee must:

  1. Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and
  2. Be seeking to enter the United States to provide services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.
New Offices

For foreign employers seeking to send an employee with specialized knowledge to the United States to be employed in a qualifying new office, the employer must show that:

The employer has secured sufficient physical premises to house the new office ; and
The employer has the financial ability to compensate the employee and begin doing business in the United States.

If you need help determining if you qualify for an L-1B Visa, contact Chammas Jurado | The Immigration Attorneys today. We have a vast amount of experience in immigration law and we provide advanced and comprehensive support on all immigration issues.

L-1A Visa

  • Allows a US employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.
  • Allows a foreign company which does not yet have a US affiliated office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purposes of establishing one.

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  1. Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  2. Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable there is no requirement that it engage in international trade.

The employee must:

  1. Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and
  2. Be seeking to enter the United States to provide services in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.
New Offices

For foreign employers seeking to send an employee to the United States as an executive or manager to establish a new office, the employer must also show that:

  1. The employer has secured sufficient physical premises to house the new office;
  2. The employee has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition; and
  3. The intended U.S. office will support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition.

If you need help determining if you qualify for an L-1A Visa, contact Chammas Jurado | The Immigration Attorneys today. We have a vast amount of experience in immigration law and we provide advanced and comprehensive support on all immigration issues.

E2, Treaty Investors

E-2 investor visas allow foreign investors to enter the U.S. to direct/develop a business enterprise in which the foreign investor has invested a substantial amount of capital. Foreign investors must be citizens of a country with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce in order to qualify to obtain an E-2 visa. Although there is no specific dollar amount required, according to immigration laws, the investment must be “substantial”. Once obtained, the E-2 visa is initially valid for two or more years and may be extended indefinitely with permission.

If you need help determining if you qualify for a E-2 Visa, contact Chammas Jurado | The Immigration Attorneys today. We have a vast amount of experience in immigration law and we provide advanced and comprehensive support on all immigration issues.

EB5, Immigrant Investor

E-2 investor visas allow foreign investors to enter the U.S. to direct/develop a business enterprise in which the foreign investor has invested a substantial amount of capital. Foreign investors must be citizens of a country with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce in order to qualify to obtain an E-2 visa. Although there is no specific dollar amount required, according to immigration laws, the investment must be “substantial”. Once obtained, the E-2 visa is initially valid for two or more years and may be extended indefinitely with permission.

If you need help determining if you qualify for a E-2 Visa, contact Chammas Jurado | The Immigration Attorneys today. We have a vast amount of experience in immigration law and we provide advanced and comprehensive support on all immigration issues.

We Offer Free Consultations!

Call Us Now!

Locations

Cleveland

25125 Detroit Rd. Unit 140 Westlake, OH 44145
Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm

Detroit

6 Parklane Blvd., Suite 104 Dearborn, MI 48126​
Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm

Grand Rapids

250 Monroe Ave. Northwest #400 Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm

Los Angeles Office

111 W. Ocean Blvd., Suite 400 Long Beach, CA 90802
Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm
Scroll to Top